Mar 232011
 

By Greg Perkins —

The Lobos had a great showing at the Round Valley Invitational indoor meet held last Friday. The Snowflake boys’ team captured the overall title and the girls’ team placed fourth, both competing against 12 other teams.

Snowflake scored 150.3 team points to win the boys’ division. Blue Ridge was second with 100, followed by Show Low with 80 and Payson with 74.

In the girls’ division, Show Low placed first with 130.5, Blue Ridge was second with 93, St. Johns was third with 83 and Snowflake was fourth with 65.

Individually, the Snowflake boys scored well in most of the events.

In the 100 meter run, Tyler Johnson was second; Hunter Farr, third; and Lance Shumway, sixth.

In the 200 meter run, Hunter Farr was second; Tyler Johnson, fourth; and Cody Gillespie, ninth.

In the 400 meter run, Brit Smith was second; Garrett Hunt, third; and Dallin Merrell, eighth.

In the 800 meter run, Jaden Gardner was fifth; John Rodriquez, sixth; and Julius Quicken, 13th.

In the 1600 meter run, John Rodriquez placed second; Joseph Peterson, seventh; and Joseph Cox, 13th.

In the 3200 meter run, Joseph Peterson placed seventh; and Joseph Cox, ninth.

In the 110 meter hurdles, Conor Harrell placed second; Jacob Rawlins, third; and Dustin Shumway, 12th.

The combo of Cody Gillespie, Garrett Hunt, Tyler Johnson and Hunter Farr won the 4×100 meter relay.

Cody Gillespie, Conor Harrell, Dallin Merrell and Brit Smith teamed up to win the 4×400 meter relay.

Lukas Praetorius, Jaden Gardner, John Rodriquez and Joseph Cox placed second in the 4×800 meter relay.

In the long jump, Conor Harrell was third; Kurt Solomon, fourth; and Lance Shumway, eighth.

In the pole vault, Matt Babb was fifth; and Jacob Johnson and Raymond Shumway tied for ninth.

In the long jump, Tyler Johnson was second; Lance Shumway, fifth; and Hunter Farr, sixth.

In the triple jump, Lance Shumway was fourth; Conor Harrell, seventh; and Cody Gillespie, ninth.

In the shot put, J.T. Bradley was third; Reggie Peterson, seventh; and Connor Beatty, 13th.

In the discus, J.T. Bradley was seventh; Reggie Peterson, ninth; and Forest Touchstone, 10th.

Individual results for the Snowflake girls follow.

In the 100 meter dash, Alexa Jones placed fourth; Nikki Hill, 11th; and Deanna Contreras, 15th.

In the 200 meter dash, Deanna Contreras placed fifth; Caitlin Despain, seventh; and Nikki Hill, 10th.

In the 400 meter dash, Kianna Natividad placed 10th; Alexa Buelteman, 12th; and Britlee Merrell, 20th.

In the 800 meter run, Michelle Boone placed eighth; Aubrey Anderson, 16th; and Tanoya Wells, 19th.

In the 1600 meter run, Michelle Boone placed eighth; Adrianna Rosales, 17th; and Nakkissia Mercer, 29th.

In the 3200 meter run, Tanoya Wells placed seventh, and Gabriella Rolow, 14th.

In the 100 meter hurdles, Kianna Natividad placed first; Tyanne Martindale, third; and Alexa Jones, sixth.

In the 4×400 meter relay Tyanne Martindale, Caitlin Despain, Sherika Peterson and Ty Craun placed third.

Tanoya Wells, Jessica Neff, Ty Craun and Adrianna Rosales placed fifth in the 4×800 meter relay.

In the high jump, Kayleen Carpenter and Mikaila Jordan tied for 15th place.

In the pole vault, Shelbi Rawlins placed fifth; and Caitlin Christensen, ninth.

In the long jump, Shelbi Rawlins placed 10th; Alexa Jones, 12th; and Caitlin Despain, 14th.

In the triple jump, Ty Craun placed eighth; Charly Flake, ninth; and Amber Livingston, 11th.

In the shot put, Jessica Neff placed first; Danielle Hext, second; and Sherika Peterson, 19th.

In the discus, Sherika Peterson placed sixth; Amber Livingston, 13th; and Danielle Hext, 20th.