Powered by Max Banner Ads 
Apr 272011
 

By Greg Perkins –

Competing at the Safford Booster Invitational meet last Thursday, the Snowflake boys captured another first place team title. The Lady Lobos placed second in their 17-team field.

Snowflake scored 162.5 points to win the boys’ division. Safford placed second with 122.5 and Payson was third, scoring 80.5.

Safford won the girls’ title with 129 points. The Lady Lobos finished second with 95 and Payson was in third place with 94.5.

Individual results for the Snowflake boys follow.

In the 100 meter dash, Tyler Johnson placed first; Hunter Farr, fourth; and Garrett Hunt, sixth.

In the 200 meter dash, Tyler Johnson placed second; Hunter Farr, third; and Brit Smith, seventh.

In the 400 meter dash, Cody Gillespie placed third; Dallin Merrell, eighth; and Garret Hunt, ninth.

In the 800 meter run, Jaden Gardner placed 14th; Julius Quicker, 15th; and John Rodriquez, 20th.

In the 1600 meter run, John Rodriquez placed fourth; Joseph Cox, sixth; and Joseph Peterson, 10th.

In the 3200 meter run, Joseph Peterson placed fifth; Joseph Cox, seventh; and Newell Brewer, 21st.

In the 110 meter hurdles, Jacob Rawlins placed first; Conor Harrell, third; and Dustin Shumway, sixth.

In the 300 meter hurdles; Jacob Rawlins placed third; Brit Smith, fourth; and Conor Harrell, fifth.

In the 4×100 meter relay, the team of Brit Smith, Tyler Johnson, Cody Gillespie and Hunter Farr placed first.

In the 4×400 meter relay, Cody Gillespie, Conor Harrell, Dallin Merrell and Brit Smith placed second.

In the 4×800 meter relay, Jaden Gardner, Joseph Peterson, Joseph Cox and John Rodriquez placed first.

In the high jump, Conor Harrell placed fifth; and Kurt Solomon, eighth.

In the pole vault, Matt Babb placed fifth; Quinton Scott, seventh; and Jacob Johnson, ninth.

In the long jump, Tyler Johnson placed first; Jacob Rawlins, fourth; and Lance Shumway, eighth.

In the triple jump, Jacob Rawlins, placed first; and Landon Godfrey, sixth.

In the shot put, JT Bradley placed fifth; Reggie Peterson, seventh; and Connor Beatty, 21st.

In the discus, JT Bradley placed ninth; Reggie Peterson, 12th; and Connor Beatty, 16th.

Individual results for the Snowflake girls follow.

In the 100 meter dash, Faythe Duran placed fourth; Alexa Jones, seventh; and Alexa Buelteman, 10th.

In the 200 meter dash, Alex Merrill placed fifth; Deanna Contreras, eighth; and Nikki Hill, ninth.

In the 400 meter dash, Faythe Duran placed first; Alex Merrill, second; and Britlee Merrell, 14th.

In the 800 meter run; Aubrey Anderson placed 10th; Adrianna Rosales, 12th; and Lindsey Webb, 17th.

In the 1600 meter run, Michelle Boone placed sixth; Adrianna Rosales, seventh; and Gabriella Rolow, 12th.

In the 3200 meter run, Michelle Boone placed third; Adrianna Rosales, sixth; and Tanaya Wells, 10th.

In the 100 meter hurdles, Kiana Natividad placed fourth; Tyanne Martindale, 10th; and Alexa Jones, 12th.

In the 300 meter hurdles, Tyanne Martindale placed fifth; Kiana Natividad, eighth; and Ty Craun, 13th.

Alexa Jones, Faythe Duran, Kiana Natividad and Alex Merrill placed second in the 4×100 meter relay.

Alex Merrill, Caitlin Despain, Tyanne Martindale and Faythe Duran finished first in the 4×400 meter relay.

Jessica Neff, Ty Craun, Lindsey Webb and Michelle Boone placed second in the 4×800 meter relay.

In the high jump, MiKaila Jordan placed 13th; and Carli Stratton, 14th.

In the pole vault, Shelbi Rawlins placed fourth; and Caitlin Christensen, seventh.

In the long jump, Alexa Jones placed ninth; Caitlin Despain, 13th; and Carli Stratton, 14th.

In the triple jump; Ty Craun placed 10th; Carli Stratton, 11th; and Caitlin Despain, 15th.

In the shot put, Danielle Hext placed fourth; Jessica Neff, sixth; and Brooklyn Williams, 18th.

In the discus, Danielle Hext placed eighth; Amber Livingston, 10th; and Jessica Neff, 18th.