Powered by Max Banner Ads 
Mar 282012
 

By Greg Perkins –

The Holbrook boys placed eighth in their division of the 17-team Safford Invitational meet last Thursday, while the girls placed 13th. Snowflake easily won the boys’ team title with 221 points, followed by Empire with 85 and Morenci with 59. Holbrook scored 28. On the girls’ side, host Safford took the team title with 146.5 points, followed by Snowflake with 110 and Benson with 83. Holbrook scored 12 team points.

In the boys’ 100 meter dash, Adam Moore placed 15th with a time of 12.59; Andy Leon, 22nd in 13.26; and Duncan Henson, 27th in 14.01.

In the 200 meter dash, Duncan Henson placed 23rd in 27.81; and Coy Begay, 25th in 28.00.

In the 400 meter dash, Adam Moore placed fourth in 54.67; Jason Moore, 15th in 57.29; and Coy Begay, 26th in 1:03.

In the 800 meter run, Marcos Clark placed 18th in 2:32; Alonzo Begay, 24th in 2:41; and Lyle Billy, 26th in 2:45.

In the 1600 meter run, Marcos Clark placed 10th in 5:20; and Alonzo Begay, 21st in 5:50.

In the 3200 meter run, Marcos Clark placed ninth in 11:15; and Lyle Billy, 16th in 12:25.

In the 110 meter hurdles, Gabe Andis placed fifth in 16.64; and Mason Moore, sixth in 17.42.

In the 300 meter hurdles, Mason Moore placed 10th in 46.61; and Robert Dawson, 13th in 47.62.

The foursome of Gabe Andis, Robert Dawson, Duncan Henson and Adam Moore placed sixth in the 4×100 meter relay with a time of 49.45.

Adam Moore, Jason Moore, Mason Moore and Robert Dawson finished sixth in the 4×400 meter relay with a time of 3:58.

Gabe Andis placed fourth in the high jump, clearing 5-06.

In the long jump, Jason Moore was 16th at 16-03; and Andy Leon, 20th at 15-10.

In the triple jump, Robert Dawson placed fifth at 37-04; Gabe Andis, eighth at 36-00; and Andy Leon, ninth at 34-09.

Ben Williams placed 10th in the shot put with a toss of 38-09; Aarrick Yazzie, 28th with 28-09; and James Sumpter, 31st with 20-11.

In the discus, Reuben Kee was 14th with a throw of 104-02; Ryan Lester, 17th with 101-03; and Wade Biakeddy, 34th with 59-02.

In the girls’ 100 meter dash, Gillian McCarthy placed 26th in 16.40; and Rachelle Keyonnie, 28th in 17.33.

In the 200 meter dash, Analisa Dawson was 12th in 30.73; Gilliam McCarthy, 27th in 34.68; and Rcahelle Keyonnie, 30th in 36.34.

In the 400 meter dash, Analisa Dawson placed fifth in 1:07; and Shandie Demuth, 19th in 1:19.

In the 800 meter run, Latanya Lano placed 11th in 3:01.

In the 1600 meter run, Tamisha Yazzie placed fifth in 6:24; and Latanya Lano, 10th in 6:50.

In the 100 meter hurdles, Shelby Kinlicheenie placed 14th in 21.30; and Cydney Walters, 16th in 21.89.

In the 300 meter hurdles, Shelby Kinlicheenie placed 16th in 59.28; and Cydney Walters, 18th in 1:01.

Shandie Demuth placed 19th in the shot put with a toss of 23-10; Terrilyn Lester, 24th with 21-05; and Ryan Lewis, 27th with 20-10.

In the discus, Shandie Demuth placed fifth with a throw of 82-09; Terrilyn Lester, 17th with 68-10; and Ryan Lewis, 22nd with 62-10.

 

 

 

Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin