Powered by Max Banner Ads 
Apr 112012
 

By Greg Perkins –

Competing against nine other teams at the Cougar Invitational meet held over the weekend, the Snowflake Lobos again won the boys’ team title and placed second in the girls’ division.

Show Low claimed first on the girls’ side with 201.5 points. Snowflake was second with 102 and St. Johns placed third with 57.5.

In the girls’ 100 meter dash, Kadi Johnson placed seventh with a time of 14.42; Nikki Hill, eighth in 14.52; McKenzie Wood, 11th in 14.69; and Melissa Allen, 14th in 15.08.

In the 200 meter dash, Melissa Allen placed fourth in 30.70; McKenzie Wood, seventh in 31.28; Nikki Hill, 10th in 31.42; and Marnie Kiester, 14th in 32.97.

In the 400 meter dash, Melissa Allen finished second in 1:06; and Marnie Kiester, 10th in 1:11.

In the 800 meter run, Lindsey Webb was 11th in 3:01; Shelbi Prestwich, 15th in 3:09; and Kelly Charles, 18th in 3:16.

In the 1600 meter run, Michelle Boone placed 11th in 6:42; Shelbi Prestwich, 20th in 7:17; and Gabriella Rolow, 21st in 7:31.

In the 3200 meter run, Michelle Boone finished 10th in 14:41; and Gabriella Rolow, 14th in 17:43.

In the 100 meter hurdles, Kianna Natividad placed second in 16.97; Kilee Richards, fourth in 18.50; and Macie Rawlins, sixth in 18.97.

In the 300 meter hurdles, Kilee Richards placed second in 51.69; Kianna Natividad, fourth in 54.83; and Charly Flake, fifth in 57.45.

The quartet of Kianna Natividad, McKenzie Wood, Kadi Johnson and Macie Rawlins placed fourth in the 4×100 relay with a time of 54.80.

In the 4×400 relay the combo of Marnie Kiester, Jessica Neff, Charly Flake and Melissa Allen finished fourth with a time of 4:47.

In the 4×800 relay, Michelle Boone, Charly Flake, Jessica Neff and Lindsey Webb finished in second place with a time of 11:35.

In the high jump, Macie Rawlins was second, clearing 4-10; MiKaila Jordan, fourth with 4-06; and Kayleen Carpenter and Amanda Lara tied for fifth, clearing 4-04.

In the triple jump, Kilee Richards was second with 30-07; Kadi Johnson, third with 30-05; and Macie Rawlins, sixth with 29-08.

In the long jump, Kadi Johnson placed fourth with 14-08; Kaylee Carpenter, seventh with 13-04; Jessica Whipple, 14th with 11-10; and MiKaila Jordan, 15th with 11-09.

Jessica Whipple placed 10th in the pole vault, clearing 6-00.

In the boys’ 100 meter dash, Tyler Johnson placed first with a time of 11.41; Hunter Farr, third in 11.69; and Austin Merrill, seventh in 12.27.

In the 200 meter dash, Tyler Johnson was second in 23.16; Hunter Farr, third in 23.73; and Garrett Hunt, fourth in 23.93.

In the 400 meter dash, Austin Merrill was sixth in 56.84; Newell Brewer, ninth in 57.76; and Jeffrey Hannon Brooks, 12th in 59.10.

In the 800 meter run, John Rodriquez was second in 2:07; Joseph Cox, fourth in 2:10; Spencer Davis, 16th in 2:25; and Lars Fodstad, 22nd in 2:34.

In the 1600 meter run, John Rodriquez was sixth in 5:05; Hyrum Hanlon, 12th in 5:21; Joseph Peterson, 16th in 5:29; and Scout Stripedwolf, 25th in 5:51.

In the 3200 meter run, Hyrum Hanlon was seventh in 11:43; Scout Stripedwolf, 14th in 12:24; and Joseph Peterson, 15th in 12:29.

In the 110 meter hurdles, Brit Smith took first with a time of 16.74; Matt Tenney, seventh in 18.31; Drew Hudson, ninth in 18.66; and Kirt Solomon, 10th in 18.91.

In the 300 meter hurdles, Brit Smith took first with a time of 41.41; Brenton Ballard, fifth in 46.53; Matt Tenney, sixth in 47.15; and Kirt Solomon, seventh in 47.44.

In the 4×100 meter relay, Brit Smith, Tyler Johnson, Garrett Hunt and Hunter Farr combined to place first with a time of 43.21.

In the 4×400 meter relay, Joseph Cox, Garrett Hunt, Chase Walden and Brit Smith placed second with a time of 3:43.

Joseph Cox, Jeffrey Hannon Brooks, John Rodriquez and Kegan Kay placed first in the 4×800 meter relay with a time of 8:56.

In the triple jump, Kirt Solomon was fourth at 37-10; Austin Merrill, fifth at 36-04; Drew Hudson, ninth at 33-04; and Brenton Ballard, 11th at 32-09.

In the long jump, Tyler Johnson placed second with a jump of 22-04; Hunter Farr, fourth with 19-08; and Chase Walden, sixth with 19-02.

In the pole vault, Mathew Babb was third, clearing 12-06; Quentin Scott, sixth at 12-00; and Jacob Johnson, eighth at 11-00.

In the high jump; Everett Lunt and Kegan Kay tied for third, clearing 5-10; and Kirt Solomon was fifth at 5-08.

In the discus, Reggie Peterson placed first with a throw of 148-00; J.T. Bradley, fourth with 120-00; Jace Weatherford, ninth with 109-09; and Colton Solomon, 10th with 108-11.

In the shot put, Chase Walden won the event with a toss of 52-01; J.T. Bradley was third with 43-07; Reggie Peterson, fourth with 43-01; and Devon Tafoya, 14th with 34-09.

 

Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin