Powered by Max Banner Ads 
Mar 272013
 

By Greg Perkins
Competing at the Safford Booster Invitational meet last Thursday, the Lobos captured first place in the boys’ division and third place in the girls’. The Snowflake boys posted 201 team points, easily ahead of second place Empire with 82. Safford placed third with 75.5. Safford won the girls’ side with 106.2 points, while Benson was second with 99 and Snowflake finished third with 88.2. Twelve teams competed in the track meet.
In the 100 meter dash, Landon Godfrey was third with a time of 12.22; Brenton Ballard, 10th; and Lukas Van Woutke, 12th.
In the 200 meter dash, Jeff Hannon Brooks was second in 23.78; Chase Walden, fifth; and Everett Lunt, 12th.
In the 400 meter dash, Joey Cox placed fifth in 54.16; Jeff Hannon Brooks, eighth; and Lukas Van Woutke, 12th.
In the 800 meter run, Jordan Gardner placed second with a time of 2:07; Thad Frei, 11th; and Daylon Flake, 25th.
In the 1600 meter run, Jordan Gardner placed first with a time of 4:55; Hyrum Hanlon, third; and Allan Perkins, 19th.
In the 3200 meter run, Hyrum Hanlon was third with a time of 11:13; Bryon Hanlon, ninth; and Daylon Flake, 16th.
In the 110 meter hurdles, Dustin Shumway placed first with a time of 15.48; Mathew Tenney, seventh; and Brenton Ballard, eighth.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Dustin Shumway took first, finishing in 40.74; Brenton Ballard, seventh; and Mathew Tenney, 12th.
In the 4×100 meter relay, the team of Jeff Hannon Brooks, Landon Godfrey, Kegan Kay and Dustin Shumway finished fourth with a time of 48.58.
In the 4×400 meter relay, Dustin Shumway, Jordan Gardner, Joey Cox and Jeff Hannon Brooks placed second with a time of 3:34.
In the 4×800 meter relay, Jordan Gardner, Joey Cox, Jacob Johnson and Thad Frei finished second with a time of 8:59.
In the high jump, Kegan Kay took first, clearing 6-02; Everett Lunt, second; and Chase Walden, fourth.
In the long jump, Chase Walden took first with a distance of 20-08; Kegan Kay, sixth; and Lukas Van Woutke, 11th.
In the triple jump, Landon Godfrey finished third with a distance of 40-07; Lukas Van Woutke, sixth; and Keagan Bjorn, seventh.
In the pole vault, Quentin Scott placed first, getting up and over 13-06; and Jacob Johnson, fifth.
In the shot put, JT Bradley was first with a toss of 47-07; Chase Walden, second; and Reggie Peterson, 21st.
In the discus, Reggie Peterson placed first with a throw of 154-08; JT Bradley, second; and Logan Rackley, 21st.
In the girls’ 100 meter dash, Kadi Johnson placed third with a time of 14.11; Vanessa Fox, fifth; and Skylee Scott, seventh.
In the 200 meter dash, Skylee Scott was ninth in 28.99; and Nikki Hill, 11th.
In the 400 meter dash, Lilly Perkins finished seventh with a time of 1:07; Alexis Buelteman, 12th; and Britlee Merrell, 16th.
In the 800 meter run, Adrianna Rosales placed 13th in 3:01; Kamala Ashcroft was 17th; and Shelby Prestwich, 19th.
In the 1600 meter run, Kamala Ashcroft finished ninth with a time of 6:59; and Shelby Prestwich, 13th.
In the 100 meter hurdles, Kianna Natividad placed first with a time of 16:96; Charly Flake, seventh; and Kilee Richards, eighth.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Kilee Richards placed third in 52:36; Charly Flake, eighth; and Rebecca Neff, ninth.
In the 4×100 meter relay, Kianna Natividad, Sydney Olson, Kadi Johnson and Vanessa Fox placed first with a time of 53.85.
In the 4×400 meter relay, Skylee Scott, Charly Flake, Britlee Merrell and Lilly Perkins placed fifth with a time of 4:49.
In the 4×800 meter relay, Adrianna Rosales, Kamala Ashcroft, Lilly Perkins and Rebecca Neff finished fifth with a time of 12:36.
In the high jump, Vanessa Fox placed second, clearing 5-0; Annika Decker, sixth; and Mikaila Jordan, 12th.
In the pole vault, Annika Decker and Lilly Perkins tied for fifth, clearing 7-06; and Jessica Whipple, seventh.
In the long jump, Kianna Natividad was fourth with a jump of 14-11; and Kadi Johnson, ninth.
In the triple jump, Kilee Richards placed third with a distance of 30-03; Kadi Johnson, fourth; and Sydney Olson, seventh.
In the shot put, Hana Uchytil was ninth with a toss of 27-02; Mariah Rolow, 15th; and Katelyn Denham, 23rd.
In the discus, Hanah Uchytil was 11th with a throw of 78-08; Katelyn Denham, 18th; and Mariah Rolow, 19th.

Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin