Powered by Max Banner Ads 
Apr 122013
 

By Greg Perkins
The Lady Wildcats topped the other 14 teams at their own invitational meet last Friday, finishing just three points ahead of second place Monument Valley. Joseph City won the team title with 129 points, while the Lady Mustangs came in with 126. Holbrook placed third, scoring 84 points.
On the boys’ side, Joseph City finished in third place with 90.5 team points. Holbrook claimed the team title with 120.5, followed by St. Johns with 117.2.
In the girls’ 100 meter dash, Kristin Baldwin finished in third place with a time of 14.43; followed by Brooke Baldwin in fifth place; and Alyssa Hutchens, 11th.
In the 200 meter dash, Kristin Baldwin finished with a time of 29.36, good enough for second place; followed by Lindi Gardner in fourth place; and Alyssa Hutchens, 10th.
Kristin Baldwin won the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:01; followed by Lindi Gardner in second place.
In the 800 meter run, Britney Smith placed 15th with a time of 3:08.
In the 3200 meter run, Britney Smith placed ninth with a time of 16:33.
Brooke Baldwin placed second in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 18.37.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Brooke Baldwin placed second with a time of 52.55; followed by Madison Fields in sixth place.
The team of Britney Smith, Kayla Hughes, Madison Fields and Kristin Baldwin finished first in the 4×400 meter relay with a time of 4:33.
Madison Fields finished first in the shot put with a toss of 31-09; followed by Kaitylyn Pugh in second place with 29-09.
In the discus, Kaitlyn Pugh took first with a distance of 95-06; followed by Madison Fields in second place with 93-01.
Britney Smith won the high jump, clearing a height of 1.40 meters.
Alyssa Hutchens finished ninth in the long jump with a distance of 11-05.
In the triple jump, Kayla Hughes placed second, traveling a distance of 29-08.
In the boys’ 100 meter dash, Josh Burt placed second with a time of 12.00; followed by Conner Neal in 14th place in 12.80.
Josh Burt finished second in the 200 meter dash with a time of 24.00; followed by Chance Rush in third place in 24.14; and Connor Neal, 12th in 26.59.
In the 800 meter dash, Forester Flake placed 10th with a time of 2:27.
Forester Flake placed 13th in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:27, followed by Landen Hunt in 19th place in 5:37.
In the 110 meter hurdles, Chance Rush took the top honor with a time of 16.32.
He backed that up by winning the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 43.55, followed by Landon Baldwin in 10th place with a time of 54.25.
The quartet of Chance Rush, Daniel Hutchens, Landen Hunt and Josh Burt took first in the 4×400 meter relay with a time of 3:52.
Landen Hunt, Daniel Hutchens, Lance Farnes and Forester Flake combined to place fourth in the 4×800 meter relay with a time of 9:23.
In the shot put, Conner Neal placed second with a toss of 37-06, followed by Harrison Lorenc in 11th place with 34-03.
In the discus, Harrison Lorenc finished fourth with a throw of 99-06.
Lance Farnes finished fourth in the high jump, clearing 1.63 meters.
In the long jump, Daniel Hutchens was fifth with a distance of 18-09, followed by Lance Farnes in 12th place.
In the triple jump, Lance Farnes placed third with a distance of 36-04, followed by Josh Burt in fifth place with 35-04; and Daniel Hutchens, sixth with 34-11.

Photo courtesy of Joseph City High School The Joseph City Lady Wildcats won the girls’ team title at the Joseph City High School Invitational track meet held April 5. The team includes (left to right) Kristin Baldwin, Kayla Hughes, Britney Smith, Brooke Baldwin, Madison Fields, Katelyn Pugh, Lindi Gardner and manager Shannon Mosier.

Photo courtesy of Joseph City High School
The Joseph City Lady Wildcats won the girls’ team title at the Joseph City High School Invitational track meet held April 5. The team includes (left to right) Kristin Baldwin, Kayla Hughes, Britney Smith, Brooke Baldwin, Madison Fields, Katelyn Pugh, Lindi Gardner and manager Shannon Mosier.

Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin