Powered by Max Banner Ads 
Apr 262013
 

By Greg Perkins
Competing at the Mogollon Invitational meet held April 19 in Heber, the Joseph City Wildcats placed second in the boys’ division with 121 points and third in the girls’ competition with 106 points. St. Johns took the boys’ title with 147.5 and Round Valley was third with 104.5. Ganado claimed the top spot in the girls’ division with 131, followed by Round Valley with 113.5 points. Nine teams competed at the meet.
In the boys’ 100 meter dash, Conner Neal finished ninth with a time of 12.97.
In the 200 meter dash, Josh Burt placed second in 24.21, Jacob Fields was third, Conner Neal, 15th, and Lance Farnes, 17th.
In the 400 meter dash, Josh Burt finished first with a time of 53.08 and Landon Baldwin was 10th.
In the 800 meter run, Forester Flake was second with a time of 2:13, Landen Hunt was seventh and Tyler Hudson, 15th.
In the 1600 meter run, Landen Hunt placed sixth with a time of 5:20 and Tyler Hudson was 13th.
In the 110 meter hurdles, Chance Rush placed second with a time of 16.36.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Chance Rush placed first with a time of 44.07.
The team of Daniel Hutchens, Landen Hunt, Chance Rush and Josh Burt placed second in the 4×400 meter relay with a time of 3:47.
Landon Baldwin, Landen Hunt, Forester Flake and Daniel Hutchens teamed up to place third in the 4×800 meter relay with a time of 9:12.
In the shot put, Conner Neal placed second with a distance of 38-07, followed by Harrison Lorenc in third with 36-01.
In the discus, Harrison Lorenc won with a throw of 108-10.
In the high jump, Lance Farnes placed seventh, clearing 1.63 meters.
In the long jump, Jacob Fields placed second with a distance of 20-10 and Lance Farnes was sixth.
In the triple jump, Jacob Fields was second with a distance of 42-09, Daniel Hutchens was fifth, Lance Farnes, sixth, and Josh Burt, eighth.
In the girls’ 100 meter dash, Lindi Gardner was third with a time of 14.25 and Alyssa Hutchens was 14th.
In the 200 meter dash, Lindi Gardner was second with a time of 29.75 and Alyssa Hutchens was 11th.
In the 400 meter dash, Lindi Gardner placed second with a time of 1:05.
In the 800 meter run, Kristin Baldwin won the event with a time of 2:26, Kayla Hughes was fifth and Britney Smith, eighth.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Brooke Baldwin placed first with a time of 53.21.
The quartet of Kayla Hughes, Kristin Baldwin, Lindi Gardner and Brooke Baldwin finished first in the 4×400 meter relay with a time of 4:21.
In the shot put, Madisen Fields finished first with a toss of 31-03 and Kaitlyn Pugh was second with 28-03.
In the discus, Madisen Fields won with a throw of 89-01 and Kaitlyn Pugh was third with 72-00.
In the high jump, Britney Smith finished second, clearing 1.45 meters.
In the long jump, Alyssa Hutchens was sixth with a distance of 12-07.
In the triple jump, Kayla Hughes placed fifth with a distance of 30-01.

Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin