Powered by Max Banner Ads 
May 012013
 

By Greg Perkins
As they have for much of the season, the Snowflake boys’ and girls’ track teams fared very well at the Winslow Invitational meet held last Friday. While team scores were not available, once again several Lobo athletes placed very high in individual events.
In the boys’ 100 meter dash, Landon Godfrey was fifth with a time of 11.54, Brenton Ballard was 17th and Lukas Van Woutke, 23rd.
In the 200 meter dash, Jeff Hannon Brooks was fourth with a time of 24.24, Everett Lunt was 10th and Kegan Kay, 11th.
In the 400 meter dash, Lukas Van Woutke placed 10th with a time of 54.56 and Joey Cox was 11th.
In the 800 meter run, Thad Frei placed 15th with a time of 2:12 and Jacob Johnson was 19th.
In the 1600 meter run, Kaydn Davis was 26th in 5:16, Daylon Flake was 38th and Jesse Lewis, 44th.
In the 110 meter hurdles, Dustin Shumway placed second with a time of 14.76, Matthew Tenney was ninth and Kirt Solomon, 13th.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Dustin Shumway took first, posting a time of 41.53, Brenton Ballard was third in 42.75 and Kirt Solomon was 10th.
The team of Jeff Hannon Brooks, Landon Godfrey, Kegan Kay and Brenton Ballard placed third in the 4×100 meter relay with a time of 45.34.
In the 4×400 meter relay, the team of Jeff Hannon Brooks, Joey Cox, Jordan Gardner and Dustin Shumway placed first with a time of 3:32.
In the 4×800 meter relay, Joey Cox, Jordan Gardner, Jacob Johnson and Thad Frei teamed up to place second with a time of 8:34.
In the shot put, Logan Rackley placed third with a toss of 42-10 and Alex Denham was 27th.
In the discus, Alex Denham placed 10th with a throw of 100-04 and Logan Rackley was 29th.
In the high jump, Everett Lunt placed second, clearing 6-02, Kegan Kay was fifth and Kirt Solomon, 11th.
In the pole vault, Quentin Scott took first, getting over 13-00, and Austin Webber was 12th.
In the long jump, Dustin Shumway placed first with a distance of 21-00, Landon Godfrey was seventh and Kegan Kay, eighth.
In the triple jump, Landon Godfrey took first with a jump of 43-05, Lukas Van Woutke was fifth and Keagan Bjorn, 10th.
In the girls’ 100 meter dash, Kadi Johnson placed second with a time of 13.44 and McKenzie Wood was 16th.
In the 200 meter dash, Sydney Olson placed ninth with a time of 28.34 and Alexis Bueltelman was 24th.
In the 400 meter dash, Melissa Allen placed third with a time of 1:02, Lilly Perkins was 15th and Britlee Merrrell, 24th.
In the 800 meter run, Rachel Turley placed 22nd with a time of 2:56, Adrianna Rosales was 24th and Shelby Prestwich, 35th.
In the 1600 meter run, with a time of 7:06. Shelby Prestwich finished 29th.
In the 100 meter hurdles, Kianna Natividad took first with a time of 16.57, Kilee Richards was second in16.76 and Charly Flake was 11th.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Kilee Richards placed sixth with a time of 52.18, Charly Flake was seventh and Rebecca Neff, 12th.
Kianna Natividad, Kadi Johnson, Sydney Olson, and McKenzie Wood placed third in the 4×100 meter relay with a time of 52.14.
In the 4×400 meter relay, Jessica Neff, Lilly Perkins, Alexis Buelteman and Melissa Allen placed fourth with at time of 4:26.
In the 4×800 meter relay Shelby Prestwich, Adrianna Rosales, Rachel Turley and Rebecca Neff placed 12th with a time of 11:59.
In the shot put, Jessica Neff placed second with a toss of 34-10, Hanah Uchytil was sixth and Mariah Rolow, 37th.
In the discus, Jessica Neff finished fourth with a throw of 99-03, Hanah Uchytil was 13th and Mariah Rolow, 22nd.
In the high jump, Annika Decker was 13th, clearing 4-02.
In the pole vault, Annika Decker, Skylee Scott, and Jessica Whipple tied for ninth place, clearing 7-00.
In the long jump, McKenzie Wood was second with a distance of 15-03, Kianna Natividad was sixth and Kadi Johnson, seventh.
In the triple jump, Sydney Olson placed first with a jump of 33-01, Kadi Johnson was fourth and Britlee Merrell, eighth.

Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin