Powered by Max Banner Ads 
May 012013
 

By Greg Perkins
Hosting 25 other teams at their own invitational meet last Friday the Winslow Bulldogs had many athletes finish in the top 10 in their respective events, and the previous Friday, the Bulldogs took first in the Mingus Invitational, while the Lady Bulldogs placed seventh in their division.
In the boys’ 100 meter dash at Winslow, Kelly Wood placed sixth with a time of 11.54, Shane Sweet was seventh and Randrick Belone, 26th.
In the 200 meter dash, Shane Sweet placed third with a time of 23.88, Randrick Belone was 14th and Trevon Flanagan, 28th.
In the 400 meter dash, Kelly Wood placed third with a time of 53.01, Trevon Flanagan was 20th and Judicael Tombo, 22nd.
In the 800 meter run, Kevin Decker placed fifth in 2:04, Keenan Keams was 12th and John Hoskie, 18th.
In the 1600 meter run, Boyd Chatwin placed 32nd with a time of 5:21 and Kelby Moore was 36th.
In the 3200 meter run, Austin Tsosie placed 16th with a time of 11:00 and Boyd Chatwin was 21st.
In the 110 meter hurdles, Lukus Shirley placed 12th with a time of 16.87 and Nick Thomas was 14th.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Lukus Shirley finished in fifth place with a time of 42.99 and Nick Thomas was 12th.
In the 4×100 meter relay, the team of Shane Sweet, Austyn Mattox, Henry Montiel, and Kelly Wood placed first with a time of 44.21.
In the 4×400 meter relay, Tito Johnson, Kelly Wood, Henry Montiel and Demetrious Gamez placed fourth with a time of 3:35.
In the 4×800 meter relay, Kevin Decker, Tito Johnson, Austin Tsosie and Randrick Belone placed fourth with a time of 8:39.
In the shot put, Chad Colvin placed first with a distance of 43-06, Jesi Bitsoi was 12th and Jacob Huddleston, 29th.
In the discus, Chad Colvin placed fifth with a distance of 117-05, Tristan Van Arsdale was 16th and Mike Johnson, 23rd.
In the pole vault, Andrew Greenwood placed 11th, clearing 10-00.
In the long jump, Henry Montiel placed third with a distance of 19-09, Shane Sweet was 12th and Demetrious Gamez, 22nd.
In the triple jump, Henry Montiel was ninth with a jump of 38-04 and Demetrious Gamez was 13th.
In the girls’ 100 meter dash, Lauren Hatch placed third with a time of 13.09, Tomiko Clough was ninth and Kristina Mangus, 28th.
In the 200 meter dash, Tomiko Clough placed 20th with a time of 29.28 and Vonaisha Flanagan was 22nd.
In the 400 meter dash, Lauren Hatch placed fifth with a time of 1:03, Alicia Chen was eighth and Shandiin Armao, 17th.
In the 800 meter run, Aaliyah Lewis placed 12th in 2:41, Brittney Curley was 15th and Jaycey Sangster, 16th.
In the 1600 meter run, Brittney Curley finished 12th with a time of 6:12, Dalisa Yellowhair was 13th and Jasmine Barton, 16th.
In the 3200 meter run, Dalisa Yellowhair placed 16th with a time of 14:03, Jasmine Barton was 17th and Shalyn Joe, 20th.
In the 100 meter hurdles, Kristina Mangus placed 14th with a time of 18.92 and Shandiin Armao was 17th.
The team of Alicia Chen, Lauren Hatch, Tomiko Clough and Angelica Milligan placed third in the 4×400 meter relay with a time of 4:22.
In the 4×800 meter relay, the team of Aaliyah Lewis, Jaycey Sangster, Michelle Crowfeather and Brittney Curley placed eighth with a time of 11:03.
In the shot put, Mesha Fuson placed eighth with a toss of 29-07, Kaelyn Bitsoi was ninth and Alexis Begay, 30th.
In the discus, Mesha Fuson placed third with a throw of 102-11, Kaelyn Bitsoi was 21st and Alexis Begay, 29th.
In the pole vault, Angelica Milligan placed second, getting up and over 9-06, Vonaisha Flanagan was ninth and Jordan Sawyer, 18th.
At the Mingus meet, Kelly Wood placed sixth in the boys’ 100 meter dash with a time of 11.38.
In the 200 meter dash, Kelly Wood placed third with a time of 23.30 and Shane Sweet was fourth in 23.60.
In the 400 meter dash, Randrick Belone placed ninth with a time of 55.96.
In the 800 meter run, Kevin Decker placed second with a time of 2:07.77 and John Hoskie was fourth in 2:15.57.
In the 1600 meter run, Kevin Decker placed second with a time of 4:32.09.
In the 3200 meter run, Austin Tsosie placed third with a time of 11:12.95 and Boyd Chatwin was seventh in 11:53.02.
In the 110 meter hurdles, Lukas Shirley placed second with a time of 15.66 and Nick Thomas was fourth in 16.78.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Lukas Shirley placed first with a time of 42.38 and Nick Thomas was fourth in 45.18.
In the 40×100 meter relay, the team of Shane Sweet, Austyn Mattox, Henry Montiel and Kelly Wood placed second with a time of 43.97.
In the 4×400 meter relay, the team of Austyn Mattox, Henry Montiel, Demetrious Gamez and Kelly Wood placed third with a time of 3:34.42.
In the 4×800 meter relay, the team of John Hoskie, Keenan Keams, Austin Tsosie and Randrick Belone placed third with a time of 8:45.13.
In the shot put, Chad Colvin placed third with a toss of 42-10.
In the discus, Chad Colvin placed fourth.
In the pole vault, Andrew Greenwood placed seventh, clearing 10-0.
In the long jump, Henry Montiel placed third with a jump of 19-5.5.
In the triple jump, Henry Montiel took first place with a distance of 40-11 and Demetrious Gamez was second at 40-2.
In the girls’ 100 meter dash, Lauren Hatch placed fourth with a time of 12.87.
In the 200 meter dash, Lauren Hatch placed fourth with a time of 28.20 and Tomiko Clough was seventh in 28.94.
In the 400 meter dash, Alicia Chen placed fifth with a time of 1:04.05.
In the 1600 meter run, Brittany Curley placed ninth with a time of 5:49.32.
In the 3200 meter run, Dalisa Yellowhair placed seventh with a time of 13:41.61 and Jasmine Barton was eighth in 13:44.68.
In the 110 meter hurdles, Shandiin Armao placed third with a time of 19.14.
In the 4×100 meter relay, the team of Tomiko Clough, Lauren Hatch, Alicia Chen and Angelica Milligan placed fourth with a time of 53.50.
In the 4×400 meter relay, the team of Alicia Chen, Lauren Hatch, Tomiko Clough and Angelica Milligan placed third with a time of 4:29.31.
In the 4×800 meter relay, the team of Jasmine Barton, Brittnay Curley, Jaycey Sangster and Aaliyah Lewis placed fourth.
In the shot put, Mesha Fuson placed fourth with a throw of 28-08.
In the discus, Mesha Fuson placed fifth with a distance of 94-04 and Kaelyn Bitsoi was eighth with 71-02.
In the pole vault, Angelica Milligan placed first, clearing 9-0, Vonaisha Flanagan was sixth at 7-0 and Jordan Sawyer was seventh at 6-0.