Powered by Max Banner Ads 
May 082013
 

By Greg Perkins
Winslow boys team placed fourth with 132 points at the final Invitational meet of the season with 18 teams competing. Snowflake’s boys team won their own invitational scoring 330 team points, Show Low was second with 164 followed by Payson with 160.
In the boys’ 100 meter dash, Shane Sweet finished fourth with a time of 11.35, Kelly Wood was sixth, Randrick Belone 16th and Judicael Tombo finished 34th.
In the 200 meter dash, Kelly Wood finished third with a time of 23.39, Shane Sweet was fourth in 23.48, Judicael Tombo was 37th and Jesi Bitsoi placed 46th.
In the 400 meter dash, Trevon Flanagan placed 22nd with a time of 58.24 and Judicael Tombo placed 44th.
In the 800 meter run, Keenan Keams was 10th in 2:11, Trevor Flanagan finished 20th and John Hoskie was 25th.
In the 1600 meter run, Kevin Decker placed sixth with a time of 4:41, Boyd Chatwin was 27th, Kelby Moore 31st and Marcus Monroe finished 48th.
In the 3200 meter run, Kelby Moore finished 13th with a time of 11:17, Boyd Chatwin was 26th and Marcus Monroe placed 31st.
In the 110 meter hurdles, Lukas Shirley finished seventh with a time of 16.30, and Nick Thomas placed 19th.
In the 300 meter hurdle race, Lukas Shirley placed eighth with a time of 43.42, and Nick Thomas placed 19th.
In the 4×100 meter relay, Shane Sweet, Austyn Mattox, Henry Montei and Kelly Wood placed second with a time of 44.01.
In the 4×400 meter relay, the team of Randrick Belone, Henry Montei, Kelly Wood and Demetrious Gamez finished fifth with a time of 3:36.
In the 4×800 meter relay, the group of Randrick Belone, Austin Tsosie, Keenan Keams and John Hoskie placed eighth with a time of 9:04.
In the shot put, Chad Colvin finished fifth with a toss of 42-08, Jesi Bitsoi was 14th, Jacob Huddleston 31st and Cody Sanchez placed 51st.
In the discus, Colvin was eighth with a throw of 110-01, Tristan Van Arsdale finished 16th, Mike Johnson was 28th and Cody Sanchez placed 40th.
In the pole vault, Andrew Greenwood was 11th getting up and over 10-00.
In the long jump, Henry Montei placed second with a distance of 20-02 and Shane Sweet finished fifth, Demetrious Gamez was 17th and Judicael Tombo placed 29th.
In the triple jump, Henry Montiel was second with a distance of 41-04 and Demetrious finished sixth.
In the girls’ 100 meter dash, Lauren Hatch placed fourth with a time of 13.08, Tomiko Clough was 22nd, Vonaisha Flanagan 28th and Kristina Mangus finished 34th.
In the 200 meter dash, Lauren Hatch placed sixth in 27.70, Tomiko Clough was 20th and Vonaisha Flanagan 26th.
In the 400 meter dash, Alicia Chen placed 13th with a time of 1:06, Shandiin Armao was 17th, Vonaisha Flanagan 24th and Jaycey Sangster finished 25th.
In the 800 meter run, Aaliyah Lewis placed 14th with a time of 2:45, Jaycey Sangster was 19th, Michelle Crowfeather 25th and Presley Dickson was 31st.
In the 1600 meter run, Brittney Curley finished 10th with a time of 6:13, Jasmine Barton was 15th, and Michelle Crowfeather placed 26th.
In the 3200 meter run, Jasmine Barton finished 14th with a time of 14:08, Shalyn Joe was 21st and Patricia Lester finished 22nd.
In the 100 meter hurdles, Kristina Mangus placed 13th with a time of 18.95, and Shandiin Armao placed 14th.
In the 4×100 meter, the combo of Tomiko Clough, Lauren Hatch, Alicia Chen, and Angelica Milligan placed sixth with a time of 52.84.
In the 4×400 meter relay, Angelica Milligan, Lauren Hatch, Tomiko Clough and Alicia Chen placed eighth with a time of 4:27.
In the 4×800 meter relay, Aaliyah Lewis, Michelle Crowfeather, Brittney Curley and Jaycey Sangster placed fourth with a time of 11:04.
In the shot put, Kaelyn Bitsoi placed seventh with a toss of 29-10, Mesha Fuson was 12th and Alexis Begay finished 39th.
In the discus, Mesha Fuson placed third with a throw of 97-11, Kaelyn Bitsoi was 19th and Alexis Begay was 35th.
In the pole vault, Angelica Milligan placed sixth with a height of 8-06, and Vonaisha Flanagan was 12th.