Powered by Max Banner Ads 
May 082013
 

By Greg Perkins
Hosting the final invitational meet of the season on Wednesday, Snowflake’s boys’ team claimed the top spot in the 18 team field scoring 330 points. Show Low was second with 164 and Payson placed third with 160. The Lady Lobos placed second with 197 points finishing just six points behind first place Blue Ridge. Payson again placed third scoring 159.
In the boys’ 100 meter dash, Landon Godfrey placed seventh with a time of 11.37, Lukas von Woutke was 21st, Matthew Tenney 22nd and Taylor Kay 23rd. In the 200 meter dash, Taylor Kay placed 14th with a time of 24.48, and Everett Lunt was 17th.
In the 400 meter dash, Jeff Hannon Brooks placed fifth with a time of 53.83, Lukas Von Woutke was sixth, Joey Cox eighth and Jordan Gardner 10th.
In the 800 meter run, Jordan Gardner placed second with a time of 2:00, Jacob Johnson was 16th, Thad Frei 18th and Daylon Flake 48th.
In the 1600 meter run, Hyrum Hanlon was 15th in 4:59, Kaydn Davis placed 25th, Daylon Flake 38th and Allan Perkins 47th.
In the 3200 meter run, Hyrum Hanlon placed 14th with a time of 11:22, Kaydn Davis was 24th, Jesse Lewis 30th and Gilbert Dickson finished 32nd.
In the 110 meter hurdles, Dustin Shumway placed first with a time of 14.75, Matthew Tenney placed ninth, Kirt Solomon 11th and Brenton Ballard finished 14th.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Dustin Shumway again finished first with a time of 41.18, Brenton Ballard placed 12th, Kirt Solomon 15th and Matthew Tenney was 30th.
In the 4×100 meter relay, the team of Jeff Hannon Brooks, Landon Godfrey, Kegan Kay and Brenton Ballard finished fourth with a time of 44.96.
In the 4×400 meter relay, Jeff Hannon Brooks, Joey Cox, Jordan Gardner and Dustin Shumway placed third with a time of 3:32.
In the 4×800 meter relay, Jordan Gardner, Jacob Johnson, Thad Frei and Joey Cox placed first with a time of 8:33.
In the shot put, J.T. Bradley placed first with a toss of 48-05, Reggie Peterson was second, Logan Rackley placed third and Alex Denham finished 32nd.
In the discus, Reggie Peterson finished first with a throw of 139-07, J.T. Bradley was 4th, Alex Denham 13th and Logan Rackley placed 27th.
In the high jump, Everett Lunt took first clearing a height of 6-06, Kegan Kay was sixth, and Kirt Solomon and Keagan Kay tied for 10th.
In the pole vault, Quentin Scott placed first getting over 13-06, Matt Babb was fourth, Austin Webster ninth and Jacob Johnson finished 10th.
In the long jump, Dustin Shumway finished first with a distance of 20-07, Brenton Ballard was fourth, Landon Godfrey sixth and Kegan Kay seventh.
In the triple jump, Landon Godfrey took first with a distance of 42-11, Kegan Kay was fourth, and Lukas Von Woutke placed fifth.
In the girls’ 100 meter dash, Kadi Johnson finished seventh with a time of 13.30, McKenzie Wood was eighth, Vanessa Fox 12th and Nikki Hill 23rd.
In the 200 meter dash, Alexis Buelteman was 17th in 29.48, Nikki Hill was 22nd and Alex Brooks placed 35th.
In the 400 meter dash, Melissa Allen placed fourth with a time of 1:03, Lilly Perkins was 14th, and Britlee Merrell was 26th.
In the 800 meter run, Rachel Turley placed 21st with a time of 2:55, Adrianna Rosales was 23rd, Kamala Ashcroft 40th and Shelby Prestwich 41st.
In the 1600 meter run, Kamala Ashcroft finished 30th with a time of 6:56 and Shelby Prestwich placed 36th.
In the 100 meter hurdles, Kilee Richards took first place with a time of 16.48, Kianna Natividad was second, Charley Flake eighth and Rebecca Neff 12th.
In the 300 meter hurdles Kilee Richards placed fifth with a time of 51.53, Charly Flake placed ninth and Rebecca Neff was 10th.
In the 4×100 meter relay, the quartet of Kianna Natividad, Kadi Johnson, Sydney Olson and McKenzie Wood placed third with a time of 51.90.
In the 4×400 meter relay, Jessica Neff, Alexis Buelteman, Lilly Perkins and Melissa Allen placed ninth with a time of 4:27.
In the 4×800 meter relay, Shelby Prestwich, Rebecca Neff, Rachel Turley and Adrianna Rosales placed seventh with a time of 11:56.
In the shot put, Jessica Neff took first place with a toss of 34-08, Hanah Uchytil was sixth, Heather Beatty 21st and Mariah Rolow placed 26th.
In the discus, Jessica Neff placed fourth with a throw of 97-09, Hanah Uchytil was seventh, Mariah Rolow 26th and Heather Beatty 28th.
In the high jump, Vanessa Fox placed third clearing 4-10, Mikaila Jordan was ninth and Hanah Uchytil 13th.
In the pole vault, Jessica Whipple, Skylee Scott and Lilly Perkins all tied for 14th with a height of 7-00.
In the long jump, McKenzie Wood placed second with a distance of 16-00, Kianna Natividad was fourth, Kadi Johnson fifth and Vanessa Fox placed 18th.
In the triple jump, Sydney Olson placed first traveling a distance of 35-05, Kadi Johnson was fourth and Britlee Merrell finished seventh.