Powered by Max Banner Ads 
Jul 192013
 

By Linda Kor
The Bucket of Blood Races, held July 13 as part of Holbrook’s Wild West Days, drew a total of 59 runners in the half-marathon, 35 runners in the 10K race and 28 competitors in the bike race.
Overall winners included Brian Sedlock and Heidi Erpelding for the half-marathon, Justin Richards and Maxine Johnson for the 10K, and Todd Fernau and Amanda Christmann for the 20-mile bike race. The three-mile fun run drew 18 competitors, but no times were recorded.
The runners and their times for the male division of the half-marathon included Brian Sedlock, 30, 1:32:36; Ryan James, 33, 1:32:48; Timothy Whitecoat, 45, 1:33:42; John Kruelle, 49, 1:34:00; Brian Miller, 30, 1:37:44; Greg Duran, 48, 1:43:53; Melcomb Chee, 19, 1:44:40; Matt McGinnis, 43, 1:44:49; Brian Rogge, 48, 1:47:41; Jonathan Nez, 38, 1:51:00; Peter Rasmussen, 47, 1:51:29; Michael Hallen, 56, 1:51:33; Jonathan Hayek, 28, 1:54:31; Kelvin Dan, 27, 1:55:43; Jeff Yates, 48, 2:02:15; Kevin Saleeby, 42, 2:04:17; Bob Radenbaugh, 70, 2:09:45; Reggie Asburry, 30, 2:12:17; Steve Light, 45, 2:12:39; Stanford Belinte, 35, 2:23:55; Byron Fredrikson, 10, 2:28:30; Matt Johnson, 17, 2:28:31; Jerry Nash, 71, 2:30:11; Curtis Chee, 32, 2:49:52; Keith West, 41, 2:52:32; and Michael Johnson, 51, 2:52:40.
In the female division, Heidi Erpelding, 47, led with a time of 1:45:02; followed by Lisa Buzzeo, 31, 1:48:18; Heidi Garner, 34, 1:51:32; Larissa Richards, 27, 1:52:49; Kimberlee Henling, 33, 1:54:46; Rikkilynn London, 25, 1:57:48; Angela Caruso, 38, 2:00:25; Terri Little, 44, 2:03:06; Laura Daleo, 38, 2:05:18; Mauriah Walker, 37, 2:06:00; Brooke Carlson, 23, 2:09:45; Kira Peters, 35, 2:12:10; Kathryn Rand, 45, 2:12:38; Amanda Hughes, 31, 2:16:56; Olga Torres, 41, 2:17:48; Marian Issacson, 59, 2:17:58; Cheryl Rogge, 47, 2:20:41; Julie Haynie, 33, 2:20:41; Jamie Diwiggins, 29, 2:23:56; Amy Knox, 35, 2:27:23; Jessica Dryden, 29, 2:29:19; Kirstin Bieber, 21, 2:30:03; Veronica Parcel, 40, 2:35:59; Melissa Birkelo, 31, 2:36:38; Tanya Jedras, 33, 2:36:38; Phyllis Fredrikson, 42, 2:45:54; Phyllis Riley, 34, 2:49:52; Jocelyn Riley, 59, 2:50:29; Chrissy Calderwood, 34, 2:58:10; Tatiana Taylor, 23, 2:58:10; Grace Yates, 49, 3:04:44; Rachel Nichols, 39, 3:14:03; and Ellen Marrs, 44, 3:14:03.
Runners and their times in the 10K male division included Justin Richards, 14, 44:07:00; Daniel Mejlvang, 14, 44:26:00; Weston Williams, 14, 50:21:00; Brian Richards, 45, 50:28:00; Paul Demuth, 39, 51:21:00; Talon Smith, 13, 51:50:00; Nicholas Moyte, 32, 54:50:00; Gerald Cichon, 52, 55:26:00; Leslie Woods, 60, 57:47:00; Alberto Peshlakai, 30, 58:22:00; Mathew Monte, 33, 59:19:00 Curtis Winder, 54, 1:17:08; and Hans Christian Mejlvang, 16, 1:17:26.
The female division of the 10K was led by Maxine Johnson, 36, with a time of 50:50:00; followed by Eleanore Hempsey 34, 53:23:00; LaFrenda Frank, 47, 57:53:00; Lishua Gishie, 34, 57:54:00; Gayla Smith, 42, 59:51:00; Kristi Dennis, 28, 1:05:45; Erica Saiz, 27, 1:05:47; Amber Dennis, 31, 1:05:47; Ashley Craig, 25, 1:07:00; Maren Hunt, 38, 1:16:24; Sylvia Hallen, 56, 1:16:48: Kaloni Brewer, 21, 1:17:05; Dorthe Mejlvang, 45, 1:17:26; Kirsten Rosser, 34, 1:17:40; Katelin Novell, 27, 1:18:05; Donna Hurstrom, 50, 1:18:05; Loni Hatch, 51, 1:18:34; Heather Hatch, 29, 1:18:41; Nora Grace Calato, 42, 1:18:42; Vanessa Ami, 43, 1:23:37; Pam Reid, 48, 1:36:35; and Shannon Rob, 27, 1:36:36.
In the 20-mile bike race, participants in the male division and their times included Todd Fernau, 63, 0:48:11; Rob Wylie, 54, 0:48:13; Josh Craner, 33, 0:48:13; Jeremy Neff, 35, 0:48:13; Ben Guiney, 45, 0:48:14; Dave Geodecke, 49, 0:48:15; Jason Moore, 42, 0:53:30; Scott Larsen, 31, 0:54:59; Stephen Buck, 63, 0:55:00; Keane Cucuel, 31, 0:57:50; Brent Clark, 33, 1:03:07; Cameron Lomerford, 32, 1:03:08; Jordan Gardner, 15, 1:05:04; Charlie Smith, 55, 1:07:18; Matt Shevat, 47, 1:08:57; Barry Shevat, 44, 1:08:57; Ephraim Huck, 36, 1:09:49; and Cary Simpson, 51, 1:23:55.
The female division included of the 20-mile bike race was led by Amanda Christmann, 40, with a time of 1:03:06; followed by Lisa Johnson, 55, 1:08:39; Sally Pace, 81, 1:14:40; Talia Clare, 29, 1:17:56; Paula Johnson, 50, 1:23:55; Carrie Moore, 45, 1:30:02; Sarah Huck, 33, 1:34:55; Colleen Walsh, 52, 1:35:56; Brea Lewis, 38, 1:41:53; and Nicole Gishie, 38, 1:51:39.

Photo by Kellie Spangler/spanglerpics.com Bryan Sedlock won the Bucket of Blood half-marathon with a time of 1:32:36, while Heidi Erpelding won the women’s division in 1:45:02.

Photo by Kellie Spangler/spanglerpics.com
Bryan Sedlock won the Bucket of Blood half-marathon with a time of 1:32:36, while Heidi Erpelding won the women’s division in 1:45:02.

Photo by Kellie Spangler/spanglerpics.com Ariah and Ziva Johnson enjoyed the Wild West Days festivities along with hundreds of other visitors at the annual event.

Photo by Kellie Spangler/spanglerpics.com
Ariah and Ziva Johnson enjoyed the Wild West Days festivities along with hundreds of other visitors at the annual event.

Photo by Kellie Spangler/spanglerpics.com In the Bucket of Blood 20-Mile Bike Race Amanda Christmann won the women’s division in 1:03:06 while Todd Fernau won the men’s division in 0:48:11.

Photo by Kellie Spangler/spanglerpics.com
In the Bucket of Blood 20-Mile Bike Race Amanda Christmann won the women’s division in 1:03:06 while Todd Fernau won the men’s division in 0:48:11.

Photo by Kellie Spangler/spanglerpics.com The best times in the Bucket of Blood 10K were posted by Maxine Johnson, who finished in 50:50:00, and Justin Richards, who finished in 44:07:00.

Photo by Kellie Spangler/spanglerpics.com
The best times in the Bucket of Blood 10K were posted by Maxine Johnson, who finished in 50:50:00, and Justin Richards, who finished in 44:07:00.