Powered by Max Banner Ads 
Nov 292013
 

Photos by Windmill Ranch Photography and Cowboy Photos
District finals for the National Barrel Horse Association Arizona District 04 were held Nov. 2 at the Navajo County Fairgrounds in Holbrook.
Open 1-D winners for the season included Lisa Johnson in first place, earning a Corriente saddle; Megan Stock, second, custom trophy end table and Corriente buckle; Bailee Bain, third, Wade saddle pad; Patti Swapp, fourth, trophy headstall and breast collar; Rosita Singer, fifth, NBHA horse blanket; Callie Vano, sixth, splint and bell boots; and Pandora Wyatt, seventh, necklace and pendants from Yellowhair Buckles.
Open 2-D winners for the season included Jolene Baird in first place, earning a Corriente saddle; Tammy Davis, second, custom trophy end table and Corriente buckle; Carolee DeWitt, third, Wade saddle pad; Randy Johnson, fourth, trophy headstall and breast collar; Michele Ulibarri, fifth, NBHA horse blanket; Bailee Bain, sixth, splint and bell boots; and Michelle Stock, seventh, necklace and pendants from Yellowhair Buckles.
Open 3-D winners for the season included Bailee Bain in first place, earning a Corriente saddle; Mylea McBride, second, custom trophy end table and Corriente buckle; Pandora Wyatt, third, Wade saddle pad; Lisa Johnson, fourth, trophy headstall and breast collar; Sarah Darst, fifth, NBHA horse blanket; Merrilea McBride, sixth, splint and bell boots; and Gail Campbell, seventh, necklace and pendants from Yellowhair Buckles.
Open 4-D winners for the season included Brigitte Kennison in first place, earning a Corriente saddle; Betty Campbell, second, custom trophy end table and Corriente buckle; Savannah Stanley, third, Wade saddle pad; Jolene Baird, fourth, trophy headstall and breast collar; Danielle Winn, fifth, NBHA horse blanket; Alyssa Brown, sixth, splint and bell boots; and Merrilea McBride, seventh, necklace and pendant from Yellowhair Buckles.
All four reserve buckles were donated by Burger King of Holbrook.
Youth 1-D winners for the season included Bailee Bain in first place, earning a custom trophy frame and a Corriente buckle; Mylea McBride, second, NBHA horse blanket; Ashley McDowell, third, trophy halter and bell boots; and Raney Pate, fourth, necklace and pendant from Yellowhair Buckles.
Youth 2-D winners for the season included Brigitte Kennison in first place, earning a custom trophy frame and a Corriente buckle; Sarah Darst, second, NBHA horse blanket; and Desiree Walker, third, trophy halter and bell boots.
Youth 3-D winners for the season included Raney Pate in first place, earning a custom trophy frame and a Corriente buckle; Marie Ortega, second, NBHA horse blanket; and Bailee Bain, third, trophy halter and bell boots.
High Point Youth Bailee Bain received a trophy Wade saddle pad.
Senior 1-D winners for the season included Lisa Johnson in first place, earning a custom trophy frame and a Corriente buckle; Jolene Baird, second, NBHA horse blanket; and Carolee DeWitt, third, trophy halter and bell boots.
Senior 2-D winners for the season included Jolene Baird in first place, earning a custom trophy frame and a Corriente buckle; Randy Johnson, second, NBHA horse blanket; and Lisa Johnson, third, trophy halter and bell boots.
Senior 3-D winners for the season included Betty Campbell in first place, earning a custom trophy frame and a Corriente buckle; and Tammy Davis, second, NBHA horse blanket.
High point senior Jolene Baird received a hand tooled custom made saddle donated by Booth & Son Saddle Shop.
Pee Wees received custom made belts from Jimmy Booth of Booth & Son Saddle Shop, and Yellowhair buckles.
Everyone who qualified for district finals received an NBHA T-shirt.
Year end awards totaled $17,000.
Platinum sponsors for the 2013 season included Tucson Electric Power, the City of St. Johns, Prospect Global Resources, Subway of Pinetop, St. Johns, Heber and Show Low; Burger King of Holbrook; Mill Canyon Ranch, Booth & Son Saddle Shop; J&J Design, Winslow Ford, and Hatch Motors Co. of Show Low and Snowflake.
Gold sponsors included Stock Up Feed, Whiting Quick Stop, Booga Reds Restaurant, Windmill Fotography, Gas n Go, Corner Feed & Tack of Winslow, The Tribune-News, Wyatt Drilling and Beeman Well Drilling.
Silver sponsors included Black Diamond Auto Glass, Home Town Grocery, Woodland Building Supply, MMS, Show Low Construction, Glen’s Electric, Kay Supply, Rodeo Man Products, Western Carpet & Tile, Wood Law Offices, Loft 54 Interiors, Show Low Construction, Custom Medical Billing and Practice Management; Hancock Pump, Tate’s Auto Sales, Mike’s Road Service, Cowboy Up Hay and Ranch Supply, El Cupido’s, LeSueur Advance Automotive, Show Low Ford, Cedar Ridge Veterinary, J Heart Ranch & Farm, Future Tire, Cambric Construction, Porter Mountain Steakhouse, Roto Rooter, Sanderson Lincoln, Signature Taxidermy of Flagstaff, Mary Kay Cosmetics, Hatch Toyota, Winner’s Circle, Rode Inn, The Hay Barn of Nutrioso, Integrity Landscape, Coca-Cola, Deverse Custom Woodworking and Preferred Sands.
Bronze sponsors included Graves, El Rancho of Holbrook, Auto Safety House (ASH), Stuart Eye Centre, Holbrook Feed & Seed, Reeves Management, Summer Snow, David’s Restaurant, and Hoofin’ It Feed & Tack of Globe.
District 04 officials offered their thanks to Platinum members who brought in over $1,000 in sponsorship money, including Peggy McCorkle, Tammy Davis, Patti Swapp, Tina Sodeberg, Danielle Winn, Betty and Gail Campbell, and Bailee Bain. These members received a custom hand tooled purse made by Jimmy Booth.
“We offer a big thank you to all of you who made the District AZ04 2013 season absolutely the best,” said District Leader Peggy McCorkle. “We truly have a great family in District AZ04, a cheering section second to none and great sportsmanship.
“Special thanks go to our arena and office crew, Pete and Michele Ulibarri, Dillon Rippy, Randy and Lisa Johnson, and Jimmy Booth for all of their help this year. We couldn’t have made it without them.”

Bailee Bain, riding Libby, won the 3-D Open and the 1-D Youth titles.

Bailee Bain, riding Libby, won the 3-D Open and the 1-D Youth titles.

Ron Justman of Prospect Global Resources presents a Corrients saddle to 1-D Open winner Lisa Johnson. She won that title on Eyesa Cutie, as well as the Senior 1-D title.

Ron Justman of Prospect Global Resources presents a Corrients saddle to 1-D Open winner Lisa Johnson. She won that title on Eyesa Cutie, as well as the Senior 1-D title.

Jolene Baird, riding Vintage Pink Jessie, won the 2-D Senior and High Point Senior titles. Riding Sassa Lass Adashin, Baird won the 2-D Open title.

Jolene Baird, riding Vintage Pink Jessie, won the 2-D Senior and High Point Senior titles. Riding Sassa Lass Adashin, Baird won the 2-D Open title.

Brigitte Kennison, riding Halle, won the 4-D Open and 2-D Youth titles.

Brigitte Kennison, riding Halle, won the 4-D Open and 2-D Youth titles.

Betty Campbell, riding First Down Boone, won the 3-D Senior title.

Betty Campbell, riding First Down Boone, won the 3-D Senior title.