Powered by Max Banner Ads 
Mar 122014
 

By Greg Perkins
Competing in their first track meet of the season, the Northland Prep Academy Skydome Classic in Flagstaff, last Tuesday, the Lobos took the boys’ team title and the Lady Lobos placed third overall.
The Snowflake boys scored 79.5 team points to outdistance second place Mingus with 60. Blue Ridge was third with 46 points.
The Lady Yellowjackets of Blue Ridge took first with 68.25 points, followed by Mingus in second with 57 and Snowflake in third with 54.25.
Several athletes competed for the Lobos, including Brenton Ballard, who was 13th in the 60 meter dash in 7.53, 13th in the 60 meter hurdles in 9.83 and sixth in the long jump with a distance of 18-0.
Keagan Bjorn was seventh in the high jump, clearing 5-08, and placed second in the triple jump with a distance of 39-10.
Lehi Caldwell placed fifth in the pole vault with 11-00 and 29th in the 60 meter dash with a time of 7.88.
Dallin Chapman was 29th in the 400 meter dash in 61.01 and 35th in the 200 meter dash in 26.26.
Daylon Flake placed 34th in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:24 and 37th in the 1600 meter run in 6:04.
Jordan Gardner placed second in the 800 meter run in 1:57 and third in the 400 meter run in 52.20.
Kegan Kay placed first in the long jump with a distance of 19-00, second in the high jump, clearing 6-02, and third in the triple jump with 39-09.
Kendal Kay placed 28th in the triple jump with 37-09.
Jesse Lewis was 28th in the 3200 meter run with a time of 13:42.
Everett Lunt won the high jump, clearing 6-02.
John Lunt placed 15th in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:16 and 36th in the 1600 meter run in 6:04.
Dylan Richards placed 24th in the 60 meter hurdles with a time of 11.23.
Simon Rutstroem was ninth in the 400 meter run with a time of 56.61 and 11th in the shot put with a toss of 36-11.
Drew Schneider was 10th in the 60 meter dash with a time of 7.46 and 18th in the 200 meter dash in 24.32.
Quentin Scott won the pole vault, getting up and over 14-00.
Alex Solomon was 13th in the shot put with a toss of 36-03.
Tanner Willis placed second in the long jump with a distance of 18-07 and 13th in the 200 meter run with a time of 23.87.
Brenton Ballard, Jordan Gardner, Everett Lunt and Tanner Willis teamed up to place eighth in the 4×400 meter relay with a time of 3:44.
For the Lady Lobos, Annika Decker was seventh in the 60 meter hurdles with a time of 10.77.
Elle Flake was 12th in the 400 meter dash in 68.68 and 13th in the 60 meter hurdles in 11.69.
McKala Hatch placed 38th in the 800 meter run in 3:09 and 39th in the 1600 meter run in 7:28.
Kadi Johnson finished second in the triple jump with 31-01, fifth in the long jump with 14-09 and 14th in the 60 meter dash in 8.75.
MiKaila Jordan placed 14th in the high jump, clearing 4-02.
Britlee Merrell was 45th in the 200 meter dash with a time of 31.87.
Sydney Olson won the triple jump with a distance of 33-05 and the long jump with 15-04, and was second in the 60 meter dash with a time of 8.37.
Lilly Perkins was seventh in the pole vault, clearing 7-0.
Shelby Prestwich placed 39th in the 800 meter run in 3:10 and 42nd in the 1600 meter run in 7:39.
Macie Rawlins placed sixth in the high jump with 4-06, ninth in the 60 meter run in 8.69 and 11th in the long jump with 13-05.
Shelby Reidhead was 33rd in the 400 meter run with a time of 76.43.
Kilee Richards placed third in the 60 meter hurdles with a time of 10.29 and 11th in the 400 meter run in 68.38.
Michelle Stradling placed 41st in the 200 meter run with a time of 31.60.
Natascha Stoffell was 28th in the 800 meter run with a time of 3:01 and 37th in the 1600 meter run in 7:14.
Skylee Scott placed sixth in the pole vault, getting over 7-00, and 23rd in the 200 meter run in 29.61.
The combination of Skylee Scott, Kilee Richards, Lilly Perkins and Elle Flake placed sixth in the 4×400 meter relay with a time of 4:36.

Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin