Powered by Max Banner Ads 
Mar 132014
 

By Greg Perkins
Competing at the Desert Classic Invitational meet held in Queen Creek last Friday as one of just a few small schools, Holbrook placed 13th in the boys’ division and 15th on the girls’ side in the 16-team field.
Kyle Baldwin placed 28th for Holbrook in both the 110 meter hurdles and the 300 meter hurdles.
Wade Biakeddy was 46th in the discus and 48th in the shot put.
Carmichael Byjoe finished 47th in the shot put.
Kyle Chee placed 19th in the 1600 meter run.
Marcos Clark earned team points by placing sixth in the 3200 meter run.
Mark Clark was 12th in the 3200 meter run.
Juwann Cummings was 40th in the long jump.
Johnathan Dawson placed seventh in the 400 meter run, 32nd in the 200 meter run and 40th in the 100 meter dash.
Isaac Madrid was 24th in the 400 meter run.
Tristan Notah placed 40th in the 1600 meter run.
Christian Pierce placed 39th in the 100 meter run and 41st in the 200 meter run.
James Sumpter placed 48th in the discus and 51st in the shot put.
Ryan Bia was 20th in the 800 meter run.
Jayden Johns was 41st in the long jump.
Jose Luna was 29th in the 400 meter run.
Tristan Zahne placed 14th in the 800 meter run and 20th in the 1600 meter run.
Ryan Keyonnie placed 30th in the 800 meter run.
Brenna Tsosie was 51st in the discus.
Marcel Young earned team points by placing fifth in the 300 meter hurdles and was 10th in the 110 meter hurdles.
Wazuri Waits picked up points by placing fourth in the long jump, and was 30th in the 200 meter and 37th in the 400 meter run.
Johnathan Dawson, Marcel Young, Ryan Bia, and Wazuri Waits placed 11th in the 4×400 meter relay.
Ryan Bia, Marcos Clark, Triston Zahne and Ryan Keyonnie placed 12th in the 4×800 meter relay.
For the Holbrook girls, Shandie Demuth placed seventh in the discus and was 19th in the shot put.
Darian Hollins placed ninth in the high jump, 14th in the long jump, 18th in the 200 meter and 22nd in the 100 meter dash.
Latanya Lano finished 31st in the 1600 meter run and was 35th in the 800 meter run.
Michaela Lee placed 38th in the 200 meter, 41st in the 100 meter and 42nd in the long jump.
Terrilyn Lester placed 15th in the discus, 24th in the 400 meter and was 32nd in the shot put.
Demi Phaturos finished 38th in the long jump and 40th in the 100 meter dash.
Shonowuha Shorty was 32nd in the 1600 meter and 41st in the 800 meter run.
April Smith placed 32nd in the 3200 meter run.
Johanna Tsosie place 37th in both the shot put and discus events.
Cydney Walters finished 24th in both the 100 meter hurdles and the 300 meter hurdles.
Morgan Zahne was 27th in the 1600 meter run and 39th in the 800 meter run.

Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin