Powered by Max Banner Ads 
Mar 192014
 

By Greg Perkins
Competing at the 12-team Safford Bulldog Invitational meet last Friday, Holbrook’s Roadrunners fared well with the boys’ team placing third and the girls finishing seventh.
Safford took first in both the boys’ and girls’ team competitions. For the boys, the Bulldogs scored 143.5 points. Morenci was second with 106 and Holbrook took third with 74. For the ladies, the Bulldogs scored 158.5, Benson was second with 90 and Pima took third with 82.5. Holbrook finished seventh with 45 team points.
In the boys’ 100 meter dash, Dontae Hollins took first place; Christian Pierce, 16th; and Wazuri Waits, 20th.
In the 200 meter dash, Dontae Hollins was first; Johnathan Dawson, 16th; and Juwan Cummings, 22nd.
In the 400 meter run, Johnathan Dawson was seventh; Isaac Madrid, 17th; and Juwan Cummings, 30th.
In the 800 meter run, Tristan Zahne was fourth; Ryan Bia, 14th; and Ryan Keyonnie, 15th.
In the 1600 meter run, Mark Clark placed 11th; and Kyle Chee, 13th.
In the 3200 meter run, Marcos Clark was second; Mark Clark, sixth; and Jarvis Nez, 13th.
In the 110 meter hurdles, Marcel Young was second; and Kyle Baldwin, 11th.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Marcel Young was second; and Kyle Baldwin, 11th.
Holbrook placed third as a team in the 4×400 meter relay and second in the 4×800 meter relay.
In the long jump, Wazuri Waits was third.
In the shot put, Wade Biakeddy was 20th; Carmichael Byjoe, 24th; and James Sumpter, 26th.
In the discus, Tyler LiibilNagahai was 23rd; James Sumpter, 24th; and Wade Biakeddy, 27th.
In the girls’ 100 meter dash, Darian Hollins was eighth; Demi Phaturos, 15th; and Michaela Lee, 24th.
In the 200 meter dash, Darian Hollins was third; Michaela Lee, 16th; and Shay Autobe, 17th.
In the 800 meter run, Morgan Zahne was seventh; and Latanya Lano, eighth.
In the 1600 meter run, Morgan Zahne was seventh; and Latanya Lano, 11th.
In the 3200 meter run, April Smith was seventh.
In the 100 meter hurdles, Shelby Kinlicheenie was 11th; and Cydney Walters, 14th.
Holbrook placed second in the 4×800 meter relay.
In the high jump, Darian Hollins was fifth.
In the long jump, Darian Hollins was fifth.
In the triple jump, Demi Phaturos was eighth.
In the shot put, Terrilyn Lester was seventh; Shandie Demuth, eighth; and Johannah Tsosie, 16th.
In the discus, Shandie Demuth was third;, Terrilyn Lester, fourth; and Johannah Tsosie, 19th.

Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin