Mar 262014
 

By Greg Perkins
Competing with 10 other teams at the Sedona Friendship Games Meet held last Wednesday, several Holbrook Roadrunners fared well in both the varsity division of the meet, as well as the freshman/sophomore categories of the meet.
In the varsity boys’ 100 meter dash, Dontae Hollins was fifth with a time of 11.66; and Christian Pierce, 20th in 12.72.
In the 400 meter dash, Johnathan Dawson was second with a time of 53.93; Ryan Bia, ninth in 58.14; Ryan Keyonnie, 12th in 59.20; and Brady Nowell, 16th in 1:01.
In the 800 meter run, Tristan Zahne placed third with a time of 2:11; Ryan Bia, eighth in 2:25; and Ryan Keyonnie, 19th in 2:47.
In the 1600 meter run, Marcos Clark was seventh with a time of 5:11; Mark Clark, eighth in 5:23; and Jayson Puente, 20th in 7:23.
In the 3200 meter run, Marcos Clark placed first with a time of 10:44; Mark Clark, fifth in 11:18; Jarvis Nez, seventh in 12:14; and Ryan Keyonnie, eighth in 12:20.
In the 110 meter hurdles, Marcel Young placed fourth with a time of 17.23.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Marcel Young placed second with a time of 42.56.
The team of Johnathan Dawson, Christian Pierce, Wazuri Waits and Dontae Hollins finished fourth in the 4×100 meter relay with a time of 46.81.
Johnathan Dawson, Wazuri Waits, Marcel Young and Dontae Hollins placed second in the 4×400 meter relay with a time of 3:40.
Ryan Bia, Marcos Clark, Brady Nowell and Ryan Keyonnie placed third in the 4×800 meter relay with a time of 9:22.
In the shot put, Christian Pierce was 16th with a toss of 30-07; Wade Biakeddy, 18th with 29-00; Jayson Puente, 19th with 28-05; and James Sumpter, 22nd with 25-05.
In the discus, Wade Biakeddy was 19th with a throw of 81-00.
Marcel Young placed eighth in the triple jump with a distance of 35-11.
In the girls’ varsity 100 meter dash, Darian Hollins was fourth with a time of 13.62; and Demi Phaturos, 13th in 14.83.
In the 400 meter dash, Miya Tom placed second with a time of 1:09.
In the 800 meter run, Miya Tom placed seventh with a time of 2:47; Terrilyn Lester, 13th in 3:05; and Latanya Lano, 16th in 3:09.
In the 1600 meter run, Johanna Tsosie placed fourth in 6:56; Latanya Lano, sixth in 7:11; and April Smith, ninth in 8:10.
In the 3200 meter run, Johanna Tsosie placed third with a time of 14:53.
In the 100 meter hurdles, Shelby Kinlicheenie placed sixth with a time of 20.84.
Shandie Demuth, Miya Tom, Latanya Lano and Terrilyn Lester placed fifth in the 4×800 meter relay with a time of 11:52.
In the shot put, Shandie Demuth placed eighth with a toss of 26-04; Terrilyn Lester, 14th with 22-00; and Johanna Tsosie, 16th with 20-04.
In the discus, Shandie Demuth finished fourth with a distance of 92-10; Terrilyn Lester, sixth with 83-10; and Johanna Tsosie, 15th with 57-09.
In the high jump, Darian Hollins placed sixth, clearing a height of 4-04.
In the long jump, Darian Hollins placed second with a distance of 15-06; Demi Phaturos, 13th with 12-07; Michaela Lee, 23rd with 10-10; and Shelby Kinlicheenie, 24th with 10-06.
In the triple jump, Demi Phaturos placed third, covering a distance of 25-08.
In the freshman/sophomore boys’ 100 meter dash, Wazuri Waits was fourth; Johnathan Dawson, sixth; Isaac Madrid, eighth; and Juwan Cummings, 11th.
In the 400 meter dash, Isaac Madrid was second; Kyle Baldwin, fifth; Juwan Cummings, 12th; and Tristan Notah, 15th.
In the 800 meter run Tristan Notah was sixth; and Morgan Zahne, seventh.
In the 1600 meter run, Tristan Notah placed third; Jarvis Nez, fourth; and Morgan Zahne, fifth.
In the 110 meter hurdles, Kyle Baldwin placed third.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Kyle Baldwin placed fourth.
Tyler LiibilNaghahi, Faustino Martinez, Trevor Yazzie and Jayden Johns placed fifth in the 4×100 meter relay.
In the shot put, Carmichael Byjoe was fourth; Tyler LiibilNaghahi, sixth; Trevor Yazzie, seventh; and Jayden Johns, 16th.
In the discus, Trevor Yazzie was sixth; Tyler LiibilNaghahi, 11th; Carmichael Byjoe, 12th; Faustino Martinez, 17th; and Jayden Johns, 19th.
In the long jump, Wazuri Waits placed first; and Derrick Serna, 11th.
In the triple jump, Kyle Baldwin placed fifth.
In the girls’ 100 meter dash, Michaela Lee was fifth; and Shay Autobee, 14th.
In the 400 meter dash, Darian Hollins was fourth.