Powered by Max Banner Ads 
Apr 302014
 

By Greg Perkins
Competing at the Winslow Invitational last Friday, Snowflake finished second in both the boys’ and girls’ divisions.
Poston Butte won the boys’ title with 133 points. Snowflake placed second with 106 and Blue Ridge was third with 66.5.
Blue Ridge took the girls’ team crown with 134 points, followed by Snowflake with 93 and Show Low with 74.5.
Twenty-five teams competed in the meet, which was the next to last big invitational prior to the state meet. Snowflake will host its own invite today (April 30), which will be the final chance for local track athletes to qualify for the Division III state meet, which begins on Saturday, May 2.
As has been the case for much of the season Snowflake had several team members place well in the meet.
In the boys’ 100 meter dash, Drew Schneider was fifth; Tanner Willis, sixth; and Lehi Caldwell, 14th.
In the 200 meter dash, Drew Schneider placed sixth; Kendal Kay, 21st; and Tyler Lyons, 28th.
In the 400 meter run, Jordan Gardner took first place; Simon Rutstroem, sixth; and Brayan Garcia-Ruiz, 14th.
In the 800 meter run, Daylon Flake, 20th; Kaydn Davis, 22nd; and John Lunt, 34th.
In the 1600 meter run, John Lunt placed 27th; and Kaydn Davis, 34th.
In the 110 meter hurdles, Brenton Ballard placed fourth; and Forest Fish, 21st.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Brenton Ballard placed second; Ammon Dean, eighth; and Forest Fish, 21st.
Drew Schneider, Jordan Gardner, Lehi Caldwell and Tanner Willis placed third in the 4×100 meter relay.
Brenton Ballard, Simon Rutstroem, Everett Lunt and Jordan Gardner placed first in the 4×400 meter relay.
Kaydn Davis, Ammon Dean, Daylon Flake and John Lunt finished seventh in the 4×800 meter relay.
In the shot put, Eldon McCray was sixth; Alec Solomon, 10th; and Garrison Touchstone, 26th.
In the discus, Alec Solomon placed second; and Garrison Touchstone, 24th.
In the high jump, Everett Lunt placed first; and Keagan Bjorn, third.
In the pole vault, Quentin Scott placed second; and Lehi Caldwell, sixth.
In the long jump, Tanner Willis was fourth; Brenton Ballard, eighth; and Kendal Kay, 13th.
In the triple jump, Tanner Willis placed fifth; Keagan Bjorn, sixth; and Kendal Kay, 10th.
In the girls 100 meter dash, Sydney Olson was seventh; and Kadi Johnson, 11th.
In the 200 meter dash, Mickelle Stradling was 19th; and Britlee Merrell, 27th.
In the 400 meter run, Britlee Merrell was 28th.
In the 800 meter run, Natascha Stoffell was 10th; and Rachel Turley, 19th.
In the 1600 meter run, Emilee Stang placed 27th; and Shelby Prestwich, 34th.
In the 100 meter hurdles, Kilee Richards placed first; Alexis Shumway, ninth; and Annika Decker, 10th.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Kilee Richards took third place; Alexis Shumway, seventh; and Elle Flake, 10th.
Sydney Olson, Kadi Johnson, Skylee Scott and Macie Rawlins placed second in the 4×100 meter relay.
Elle Flake, Annika Decker, Lilly Perkins and Kilee Richards placed eighth in the 4×400 meter relay.
In the shot put, Hanah Uchytil was fourth; Lilly Perkins, 13th; and Shelby Reidhead, 17th.
In the discus, Shelby Reidhead was fourth; Hanah Uchytil, seventh; and Mariah Rolow, 20th.
In the high jump, Annika Decker placed second; Mikaila Jordan, third; and Macie Rawlins, 13th.
In the pole vault, Calla Reed was fifth; Skylee Scott, ninth; and Rachel Turley, 10th.
In the long jump, Sydney Olson placed third; Kadi Johnson, fourth; and Calla Reed, eighth.
In the triple jump, Sydney Olson took first place; Kadi Johnson, second; and Lilly Perkins, fifth.

Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin