Powered by Max Banner Ads 
May 072014
 

By Greg Perkins
The Snowflake Invitational track and field meet held April 30 was the final chance for area track and field athletes to qualify for the Division III state meet, which will be held on Friday and Saturday, May 9 and 10, at Mesa Community College.
As a team the Lobos took first place in the boys’ division, scoring 136 points to easily outdistance second place Blue Ridge, which had 88. Payson was third with 59.
Blue Ridge took the top spot for the girls’ teams with 121 points. Show Low followed in second place with 102 and Snowflake was third with 95.
In the boys’ 100 meter dash for Snowflake, Drew Schneider was third; Tanner Willis, seventh; Lehi Caldwell, 12th; and Brayan Garcia-Ruiz, 26th.
In the 200 meter dash, Drew Schneider was fourth; Dallin Chapman, 18th; and Mason Willis, 19th.
In the 400 meter dash, Jordan Gardner took first place; Simon Rutstroem, ninth; Brayan Garcia-Ruiz, 13th; and Dalton Langsmith, 41st.
In the 800 meter run, Jordan Gardner placed first; Kadyn Davis, 15th; John Lunt, 26th; and Daylon Flake, 30th.
In the 1600 meter run, Kadyn Davis placed 31st; John Lunt, 42nd; Daylon Flake, 45th; and Colten Smithson, 56th.
In the 110 meter hurdles, Brenton Ballard was fifth; Dylan Richards, 18th; and Forest Fish, 26th.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Brenton Ballard was second; Ammon Dean, sixth; Dylan Richards, 25th; and Forest Fish, 28th.
Tanner Willis, Everett Lunt, Lehi Caldwell and Drew Schneider placed fifth in the 4×100 meter relay.
Brenton Ballard, Simon Rutstroem, Everett Lunt and Jordan Gardner took first place in the 4×400 meter relay.
In the 4×800 meter relay, Kadyn Davis, Daylon Flake, John Lunt and Ammon Dean placed seventh.
In the shot put, Eldon McCray was third; Alec Solomon, 12th; Garrison Touchstone, 17th; and Brady Petersen, 28th.
In the discus, Alec Solomon took first; Garrison Touchston, 14th; Brady Petersen, 22nd; and Eldon McCray, 24th.
In the high jump Everett Lunt placed first; and Keagan Bjorn, second.
In the pole vault, Quentin Scott placed first; Lehi Caldwell, third; Lewis Stephens, ninth; and Calvin Stepp, 16th.
In the long jump, Tanner Willis was fifth; Brenton Ballard, sixth; and Kendal Kay, 11th.
In the triple jump, Kendal Kay was second; Tanner Willis, fourth; Keagan Bjorn, eighth; and Lukas Staratzky, 10th.
In the girls’ 100 meter dash, Sydney Olson was seventh; Calla Reed, 11th; Kadi Johnson, 12th; and Skylee Scott, 16th.
In the 200 meter dash, Mickelle Stradling placed 17th; and Haylee Farr, 30th.
In the 800 meter run, Natascha Stoffell was 12th; and Rachel Turley, 26th.
In the 1600 meter run, Emilee Stang placed 33rd; and Shelby Prestwich, 42nd.
In the 100 meter hurdles, Kilee Richards claimed first place; Annika Decker, eighth; Macie Rawlins, 12th and Elle Flake, 15th.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Kilee Richards was second; and Flake, ninth.
Sydney Olson, Kadi Johnson, Skylee Scott and Macie Rawlins placed third in the 4×100 meter relay.
In the 4×400 meter relay, Elle Flake, Annika Decker, Lilly Perkins and Kilee Richards finished fifth.
In the shot put, Hanah Uchytil took first place; Shelby Reidhead, 21st; and Krisann Ashcroft, 46th.
In the discus, Hanah Uchytil was fifth; Shelby Reidhead, 20th; Mariah Rolow, 21st; and Lilly Perkins, 35th.
In the high jump, Annika Decker placed first; Macie Rawlins, seventh; and Mikaila Jordan, 10th.
In the pole vault, Calla Reed was third; Skylee Scott, fifth; and Rachel Turley, 13th.
In the long jump, Kadi Johnson was third; Sydney Olson, fourth; and Calla Reed, ninth.
In the triple jump, Sydney Olson placed first; Kadi Johnson second; and Macie Rawlins, ninth.

Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin