Mar 152016
 

By Greg Perkins
Competing at the Arizona Small School Invitational meet held last Saturday at Seton Catholic High School, both Snowflake track teams placed first in the overall team points. The Lobos finished with 117 points, well ahead of second place Sahuarita’s 75. American Leadership was third with 64. The Lady Lobos had a much closer outcome finishing with 65 points. Page was just seven points behind in second place, and Areta Prep was third with 56.
In the boys’ 100 meter dash, Dallin Chapman was 13th in 12.19, followed by Trenton Hatch in 20th place and Logan Whitlock in 58th.
In the 200 meter dash, Tanner Willis placed second with a time of 23.67, Mason Willis was 23rd and Nathan Penrod finished 44th.
In the 400 meter dash, Luke Craun placed fourth with a time of 53.78, Dylan Richards was ninth and Teagan Peterson finished 18th.
In the 800 meter run, Bryce Palmer was 18th with a time of 2:19, Ryan Nichols was 30th and Jerret Gardner placed 35th.
In the 1600 meter run, Bryce Palmer finished 19th with a time of 5:08, Tanner Austin was 36th and Austin Rogers placed 46th.
In the 3200 meter run, Austin Rogers was 26th with a time of 11:53, Ryan Nichols was 30th and Tanner Austin finished 35th.
In the 110 meter hurdles, Dylan Richards placed fifth overall with a time of 16.63, Jake Hall was eighth and Zach Solomon finished 24th.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Dylan Richards placed 6th with a time of 44.90, Zach Solomon placed 7th, and Teagan Peterson was 12th.
Mason Willis, Tanner Austin, Kurt Wood, and Dallin Chapman placed second in the 4×100 meter relay with a time of 44.53.
Snowflake won the 4×400 meter relay with Luke Craun, Kurt Wood, Dallin Chapman and Jordan Gardner finishing with a time of 3:32.
The Lobos also placed first in the 4×800 meter run with a time of 8:29, put in by Kadyn Davis, Ban Taylor, John Lunt and Jordan Gardner.
In the shot put, Arturo Munoz placed second with a toss of 42-07, Zach Solomon was 16th and Yuan Wo placed 34th.
In the discus, Hunter Hargrave placed fifth with a throw of 118-06, Brady Petersen was 10th and Joey Fish placed 32nd.
Snowflake dominated the high jump with Keagan Bjorn and Dylan Kay tying for first with a height of 6-04, and Jake Hall placed sixth, clearing 6-00.
In the pole vault, Calvin Step was fifth, clearing 10-00, Cody Fox placed 11th and Joss Hensley was 14th.
In the long jump, Dylan Kay placed second overall with a distance of 20-11, Tanner Willis was third and Kendal Kay placed sixth.
In the triple jump, Keagan Bjorn placed second with a distance of 42-04 and Kendal Kay was third.
In the girls’ 100 meter dash, Bailey Flake placed 16th with a time of 14.26, Jaylee Powers was 21st and Faith Rogers finished 23rd.
In the 200 meter dash, Elaine Zook placed 20th with a time of 29.72, Jannie Tenney was 33rd and Natalya Lyman finished 44th.
In the 400 meter run, Elle Flake placed 15th with a time of 1:07, Kaddie Kay was 18th and Jaedyn Maldonado placed 44th.
In the 800 meter run, Halli Wood was 27th with a time of 2:53 and Britney Brubaker placed 48th.
In the 100 meter hurdles, Elle Flake placed fifth with a time of 18.77 and Rachel Turley was 17th in 19.91.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Elle Flake placed seventh with a time of 53.32.
In the 4×100 meter relay Skylee Scott, Bailee Flake, Katilyn Papa and Emily Ballard placed fourth with a time of 54.34.
In the 4×400 meter relay, Faith Rogers, Bailee Flake, Chloe Lyman and Skylee Scott finished second with a time of 4:26.
In the 4×800 meter relay, Jaedyn Maldonado, Rachel Turley, Jaylee Powers and Halli Wood finished fifth with a time of 12:07.
In the shot put, Erin Willis placed 15th with a toss of 26-02 and Katilyn Papa was 16th.
In the discus, Erin Willis finished 16th with a throw of 70-08.
In the high jump, Emily Ballard was third, getting over 4-11, Janessa Elkins placed 10th and Katilyn Papa was 15th.
In the pole vault, Skylee Scott placed second with a height of 9-00 and Jaylee Powers was eighth.
In the long jump, Emily Ballard placed fourth with a distance of 15-07, Bailee Flake was sixth and Chloe Lyman finished eighth.
In the triple jump, Janessa Elkins finished first with a distance of 31-00.25, Chloe Lyman was fourth and Katilyn Papa finished ninth.