Mar 302016
 

By Greg Perkins
Competing with 15 other teams at the Mogollon Early Meet last Friday, Joseph City finished sixth in the boys’ competition with 38 points and ninth in the girls’ with 22 points.
Snowflake cruised to the boys’ team title with 219.5 points. Show Low was second with 149, followed by Payson in third with 96. Snowflake also won the girls’ team title, finishing just a half-point ahead of Show Low with 142. Ganado was third with 99.
In the boys’ 100 meter dash, Joseph City’s Joe Burt was 22nd with a time of 12.71.
In the 200 meter dash, Joe Burt placed 22nd with a time of 26.53.
In the 400 meter dash, Forester Flake placed third with a time of 54.35; and Max Mosier, 21st.
In the 800 meter run, Eligh Ashcroft placed 18th with a time of 2:28.
In the 1600 meter run, Talon Smith took first place with a time of 4:51; and Stephen Williams, 35th.
In the 3200 meter run, Eligh Ashcroft placed ninth with a time of 11:37; and Talon Smith, 14th.
In the 110 meter hurdles, Koby Smith placed seventh with a time of 18.35.
Forester Flake, Joe Burt, Aaron Johnstun and Koby Smith teamed up to place fifth in the 4×100 meter relay with a time of 49.81.
In the 4×800 meter relay, Eligh Ashcroft, Max Mosier, Talon Smith and Forester Flake placed fourth with a time of 9:01.
In the shot put, Adrian Baloo placed 22nd with a toss of 31-06; Ben Spurlock, 33rd; and Brandon Yazzie, 35th.
In the discus, Matt Fields was 10th with a throw of 100-11; and Brandon Yazzie, 39th.
In the high jump, Koby Smith tied for second, clearing a height of 6-00; Aaron Johnstun, tied for sixth; and Josh Fisher, tied for 14th.
In the long jump, Josh Fisher placed 25th with a distance of 15-01.
In the triple jump, Matt Fields was third with a distance of 40-06; and Koby Smith, eighth.
In the girls’ 100 meter dash, Tricia Morgan was 32nd with a time of 16.00.
In the 200 meter dash, Sarah Layden finished 20th with a time of 31.54.
In the 400 meter dash, Kaylie Gardner placed fifth with a time of 1:08; Sarah Layden, eighth; Leigh Neal, 19th; and Abby Hunt, 24th.
In the 800 meter run, Kaylie Gardner placed third with a time of 2:40; Rachel Layden, 15th; Shyann Flake, 22nd; and Abby Hunt, 36th.
In the 1600 meter run, Alyssa Hutchens finished 30th with a time of 8:01.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Rachel Layden placed sixth with a time of 58.62.
Tricia Morgan, Leigh Neal, Alyssa Hutchens and Sarah Layden placed sixth in the 4×100 meter relay with a time of 1:01.
Sarah Layden, Shyann Flake, Rachel Layden and Kaylie Gardner placed fourth in the 4×800 meter relay with a time of 11:17.
Hailey Rush placed 13th in the shot put with a toss of 22-11.
In the discus, Hailey Rush finished 21st with a throw of 52-02.
In the long jump, Tricia Morgan finished 26th with a distance of 11-08.